Near Prattville in Autauga County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mount Sinai Rosenwald School

Autauga County

Inscription. In 1919, Anthony Townsend donated 5 acres of land for this school. In 1913, Julius Rosenwald, CEO of Sears & Roebuck, and Booker T. Washington established the Rosenwald School program to improve the quality of public education for African American children. The program built 389 schools in Alabama. Mount Sinai closed in 1967 after School integration and the Mount Sinai Community Association bought the building. Mount Sinai is the last known standing Rosenwald School in Autauga County.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 2001

Erected 2019 by the Mount Sinai Community Center.