Holly Pond in Cullman County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The History of Holly Pond School

1. The History of Holly Pond School Marker (Front)
Inscription. Side 1
In 1873, a one-room schoolhouse was built in Holly Pond in the triangle between Highway 278 and the Blountsville Road. In 1890-91, a new two-story, four-room frame structure was built on Highway 278, across from the Baptist church. In 1905, a red, two-story frame structure with seven rooms was constructed along the New Hope Road. After a wind storm damaged this building, a second structure, a white, two-story frame building with an identical floor plan, was constructed on this site. A one-story. brick structure was added in 1927. Prior to 1928, the school offered instruction in the first through tenth grade. Eleventh and twelfth grades were added in 1928-29. The first senior class graduated in 1929 with seven students. In 1952. a fire destroyed the school. It was rebuilt the following year. The campus presently houses an elementary, middle, and high school.

Side 2
Determining that the more economical approach was fewer, larger schools, the Cullman County Board of Education consolidated eleven community schools into Holly Pond School between 1918 and 1963. State and local tax laws enacted in the 1920s allowed for facility renovations and the construction of larger schools in the county to make this possible. For the county's smaller communities, in which a local school was a fixture, this transition

was difficult.

School Name — Year Consolidated