Near Holly Grove in Monroe County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Opening of the American West

— Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park —

Inscription. This point was established by survey on November 10, 1815 by U.S. Government survey teams led by Prospect Robbins and Joseph Brown. Recognizing the national significance of this Initial Point, the L'Anguille Chapter of the DAR sought placement of a monument at the site. It was placed and dedicated by the Arkansas State Society Daughters of the American Revolution on October 27, 1926.

You are standing at the Initial Point for the survey of most of the Louisiana Purchase Territory. This stone monument marks the spot where the 5th Principal Meridian and the Baseline survey lines intersect.

Only after this point was established and land surveys conducted outward from this point could land grants be issued, settlers, prospectors and ranchers stake a claim, or towns be platted.

Here the settlement of the American West began.

Erected by Arkansas State Parks.

Courtesy Eldridge Douglass, Jr.
2. Marker detail: 1926 DAR Monument Dedication Ceremony
Photo from the 1926 DAR ceremony dedicating the monument.
Pictured (left to right) are:
Mr Tom Jacks • Mrs. E.D. Wall • Senator J.T. Robertson • Mrs. T.H. Caraway • Mrs. J.T Robertson • Mrs. Paul Benham, Chapter Regent • David Wall • Martha Douglass • Mrs. Russell Dupuy • Mr. E.P. Douglass • Mrs. Sam Harrington • Senator T.H. Caraway • Mrs. Allen Cox, State Regent • Frances Lynch (seated).
survey covered most of present-day Arkansas, Missouri, Iowa, North and South Dakota, and Minnesota. Many of today’s state and country boundaries in this area follow the original survey lines, which is part of the reason why many states in this part of the country are nearly perfect rectangles. (Submitted on August 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(overlooking the "Initial Point" monument, from the boardwalk)
4. "Initial Point" Monument
(view from the boardwalk, near this marker, at the intersection of Monroe, Lee and Phillips counties.)