Cotati in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veronda/Falletti Ranch

Inscription. The City of Cotati was once the Coast Miwok village of Kota'ti. By 1850, it became a 17,000-acre ranch set in the center of Sonoma County's golden fields. Dr. Thomas Stokes Page and his heirs ran their ranch until the 1890s when they laid out a town and a distinctive hexagonal plaza with streets named after Dr. Page's sons. That wheel-like plaza earned centrally located Cotati the title, "The Hub of Sonoma County.” For many years, Cotati was the gathering place for hundreds of hardworking chicken ranchers, who bought up small farms in the surrounding countryside.

This 4.37 acre property is known as Veronda-Falletti Ranch. Its 2008 purchase and long-term protection as public open space, is a partnership between the City of Cotati and the Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District. The Veronda family purchased the property in 1938 and began raising chickens, at one time supporting a flock of nearly 3,000. The long, linear "brooder house” still stands. In 1948, one of the Veronda daughters, Jennie, married Al Falletti. They built the Spanish Colonial style home on what is now a separate parcel north of the original farmhouse.

In 1953, Jennie and Al planted fruit trees, flower gardens, and began raising sheep for meat and wool. Upon City incorporation in 1963, Al was

elected to Cotati's first City Council and later served as Mayor. In 2012, the last of the Falletti sheep died. A new flock of sheep was brought in from a local farm and sheep grazing was reestablished. The ranch has been in continual agricultural use for over 100 years and is a distinguished example of local agricultural heritage and family stewardship.

Erected by City of Cotati, Sonoma County Preservation and Open Space District.

2. Veronda/Falletti Ranch Marker - wide view