Dover in Strafford County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Central Square

Inscription. This photo of Central Square (now called Lower Square), at the intersection of Central Avenue and Washington Street, was taken between 1895 and 1906. Dominating the right side is the Strafford Bank building, erected for $100,000 in 1895. The building adjacent to it was the bank's older (ca. 1847) brick structure, deemed no longer large enough. The so-called "Fortress of Finance'', constructed of Milford pink granite, can be seen nearly unchanged to this day. Looking further up Washington Street, we can see the E. Morrill Furniture Company (1846-1920) in the Public Market building and also the Odd Fellows building with its mansard roof, built in 1885 and razed in 1978 during Dover's Urban Renewal project.

On the left side of the photograph is the Masonic Temple constructed in 1890 by the Strafford Lodge and the Moses Paul Lodge. Two previous city halls had been located on this site: both had burned down. Tragically, fire struck again on March 29, 1906 when this Masonic building suffered the same fate. It was rebuilt, one story shorter, in 1907. The Masonic lodges moved out in 1989 and sold the building. It now houses commercial interests and residences.

Erected 2015 by Faces of Dover, and Dover Main Street, Inc. (Marker Number 19.)

these topic lists: ArchitectureFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & Commerce.