Greater Ville in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Shelley House

Shelley Vs Kraemer

Inscription.
The 1948 home of J.D. & Ethel Shelley was the focus of one of the most famous equal protection cases, Shelley vs. Kraemer. The landmark decision of the United States Supreme Court, rendered May 3, 1948, held that racial restrictive covenants cannot be enforced in the land.

Dedicated a historic site, May 1, 1988 on the fortieth anniversary year of the Shelley case, and approved April 1988 by the National Register of Historic Places.

Rededicated by Saint Louis Realtors and Northside Community Housing, Inc. May 3, 2018, in commemoration of the 70th anniversary of the landmark Supreme Court decision.

Erected 2019 by Girl Friends, Inc. (St. Louis Chapter), Anheuser-Busch, Inc. and Saint Louis Realtors and Northside Community Housing.

More about this marker. A plaque (with the same text) stood in that exact location from 1988 until it was stolen some time in 2018. The new marker was dedicated on January 18, 2019, with local leaders in attendance (see the NPR St. Louis link below).

1. The Shelley House on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Shelley v. Kraemer on Wikipedia. A more-detailed look at the historic civil rights court case, which gave African-Americans hope for social change in the late 1940's. (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. The Shelley House (National Park Service). Contains some information about the historic house as well as the legacy of the court case. The house was added to the African American Civil Rights
In front of the Shelley House, which is a private residence and not open for tours
Network in 2019. (Submitted on June 21, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)