Winchester, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription.
First Presbyterian Church, whose mission is "Serving Christ and neighbor in the heart of Winchester and beyond," began in 1788 when a group of Presbyterians built "Old Stone" church, still standing at 306 E. Piccadilly Street. General Daniel Morgan, Revolutionary War hero, was a member. Major milestones include:

1826
Kent Street Presbyterian Church formed (current site of The Winchester Star)

1841
Loudoun Street Presbyterian Church (built on current site)

1861-65
Housed sick and wounded soldiers during the Civil War, but worship continued

1885
Front façade and steeple/bell tower added

1900
Kent Street and Loudoun Street congregations merge to form Winchester Presbyterian Church (renamed First Presbyterian Church in 1955)

1905
Sanctuary remodeled to the present interior configuration

1963
Boyd Memorial Chapel and Sunday School rooms added

1983
Presbyterian denomination, divided north and south since the Civil War, reunites

2007
Donegal House (on corner) and Youth Center (firehall on Cork St.) renovated Hill's Keep (stone building) moved from Cork St. and Fellowship Hall constructed

First Presbyterian is a mission-oriented church that seeks to express the good news of Jesus
Christ in a way that welcomes diversity and engages in exuberant conversation about how best to serve God in this time and place. The church opened the first preschool in Winchester (1947), was the original site for the Free Medical Clinic of Northern Shenandoah Valley (1986), hosts a weekly Jubilee Kitchen (1994), engages in and supports numerous other local and worldwide missions, chartered one of the earliest Scout troops in Winchester (1913), and has helped to form numerous other Presbyterian congregations, such as Highland Memorial, Sunnyside, and Sherando. Our hope always is to demonstrate the love of Jesus Christ in word and action.

Erected by First Presbyterian Church of Winchester, Virginia.

2. First Presbyterian Church