Margaretville in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Village Transformed

Inscription. While the Flood Buy-Out Program allowed many families to relocate out of the floodway, it also permanently changed the community.

More than six acres of land in the heart of Margaretville, mostly on Main Street, became vacant. Local residents and civic leaders did not want the parcels to get overgrown and neglected. And while they understood that permanent structures could never again be built on them, nor could water quality be compromised, they began to discuss possible compatible community uses for the parcels with the New York City Department of Environmental Protection (DEP).

In 2001 and 2002, the DEP entered into cooperative management agreements with Margaretville Central School and the Village of Margaretville for the use of all 21 parcels, including the one on which you are now standing, and the one across the street, on which a community playground has been installed. Riverside paths have been established, and a new entrance to the Village Park created as part of a community revitalization plan. Other projects are envisioned on other Buy-Out lots.

If the Flood of 1996 was the worst that ever struck Margaretville, it will certainly not be the last. The cooperative efforts at flood mitigation that have transformed the village have also made it more resilient, and it is hoped that future floods will
come at a reduced cost to everyone.

This exhibit was made possible by the Catskill Watershed Corporation in partnership with the New York City Department of Environmental Protection and Margaretville Central School.

Sources: History of Delaware County,W.W. Munsell, 1797-1880,
The Early Indians of Delaware County: The Lenni Lenape, Mary Ann Mayes VanBenschoten, 1976,
United States Geological Survey, Report 97-4252,
Catskill Mountain News,
Delaware County Planning Department, and
NYC Department of Environmental Protection

Kiosk and panel design: Tom Rapin's Margaretville Central School Product and Computer Design Students, 2003-2004
Kiosk panels fabricated by: Timely Signs, Kingston, NY
Kiosk structure built by Margaretville Central School Buildings and Grounds staff.
Research: Carol O'Beirne
Text written by Diane Galusha
Special assistance provided by Mike Porter

Courtesy Carol O'Beirne & Tom Rapin
2. Marker detail: Fair Street Bridge
(top) after the 1996 flood
(bottom) following reconstruction

Courtesy Catskill Center
3. Marker detail: Developing plans for public use of land
Margaretville high school students, with the assistance of regional agencies, developed plans for public use of several parcels. Community residents gathered to draft ideas for Village improvements. Business owners worked to rejuvenate the commercial district.
Courtesy Tom Rapin
4. Marker detail: The Designers of this kiosk (2003-2004)
(left to right) Tom Dee, Kevin Sweeney, Seth Friedman, Christina Gavette, Kate Rapin, Katy McMurray, and Jarod Tanzer
(absent) Dawn Hayden and Logan Scarth
(new community playground across Main Street in background)