Colonia Roma Norte in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Cybele Fountain

Fuente de Cibeles
La fuente, original de la cual es copia exacta la que aquí se presenta, esta ubicada en la confluencia del Paseo de la Castellana y la Calle de Alcala, de la Ciudad de Madrid. Fue realizada, a instancias de Carlos III, por el arquitecto Ventura Rodriguez y los escultores Francisco Gutierrez y Roberto Michel, entre los años de 1777 y 1792.

Esta copia ha sido donada, a la Ciudad de Mexico, por su comunidad de residentes españoles, contándose, para ello con la aquiescencia y concurso del Excelentísimo Ayuntamiento y vecinos de la Villa de Madrid.

Siendo uno de los monumentos mas representativos de esa ciudad, se erige hoy como símbolo de hermanamiento entre ambas metrópolis.

Mexico, D.F., septiembre 5 de 1980.

Cibeles
Figura de la mitología griega, hija de el Cielo y la Tierra, hermana y esposa de Saturno; madre de Jupiter, Neptuno, Pluton, Juno, Ceres y Vesta.

Esta diosa, que procuraba a los hombres protección, ayuda y riqueza, dispenso especial atención a Atis; pastor frigio al que confio el resguardo de su culto, a cambio de su pureza, como Atis le
desobedeciera desposando a Sangaride, Cibeles hizo perecer a esta ninfa y enardecio a Atis contra si mismo, quien bajo esta circunstancia se mutilo. Cibeles, conmovida ante los dolores de su favorito, muto su naturaleza en la de un pino; árbol que desde entonces a ella fue consagrada.

English translation:
The Cybele Fountain
The original fountain, of which the one presented here is an exact copy, is located at the confluence of Paseo de la Castellana and Calle de Alcala, in the city of Madrid. It was made at the request of Carlos III by the architect Ventura Rodríguez and the sculptors Francisco Gutiérrez and Roberto Michel between 1777 and 1792.

This copy has been donated to Mexico City by its community of Spanish residents, counting on the acquiescence and support of the City Hall and residents of the City of Madrid.

As one of the most representative monuments of that city, it stands today as a symbol of the friendship between the two metropolises.

Mexico City, September 5, 1980.

Cybele
A major figure of Greek mythology, daughter of Heaven and Earth, sister and wife of Saturn; mother of Jupiter, Neptune, Pluto, Juno, Ceres and Vesta.

This goddess, who sought protection, help and wealth for men, paid special attention to Attis, a Phrygian
2. The Cybele Fountain Marker reverse
shepherd to whom she entrusted the protection of her cult, in exchange for his purity. As Attis disobeyed her by marrying Sangaride, Cybele made this nymph to perish and inflamed Atis against himself. Under these circumstances Attis then mutilated himself. Cybele, moved by the pains of her favorite, transformed his nature into that of a pine; a tree that since then has been consecrated to her memory.

Mexico, D.F., September 5, 1980.

Erected 1980 by La comunidad de españoles en México.