Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Pomo

Inscription. Local Pomo groups fished and hunted waterfowl within marshes and adjacent waters. Hunting parties trapped waterfowl using large nets, while individual hunters used snares and slings. The Pomo used nets, brush dams, and basket traps to catch fish. Fishing was mostly done during the spawning season when fish could be taken in large quantities to be dried and stored for use throughout the rest of the year. The onset of spawning among the diverse fish species within Clear Lake depended on water conditions, and the fishing season could stretch from January to July.

The Pomo used marsh plants for food and in the manufacture of nearly everything that they utilized in daily life. Tules were used to construct houses, moccasins, and leggings. Shredded tule was used to manufacture shirts, skirts, and bedding. The Pomo used willow shoots and roots and sedges to weave baskets, cradles, and fish traps. They used bundled tule to make boats that were used for fishing, hunting of waterfowl, and transportation around the lake.

During the spring and early summer, the Pomo inhabited villages and encampments along the lakeshore and feeder creeks where they could fish and gather plants. A group of Pomo probably resided at Bloody Island year round, but the fishing season attracted additional people from neighboring areas to the lakeshore.

The Pomo held ceremonies and festivals at this time of the year when people were able to come together.

2. The Pomo Marker - wide view
The Pomo marker is the leftmost of the three.
Edward S. Curtis (courtesy of the National Anthropological Archives, Smithsonian Institution), March 29, 1924
3. "Upper Pomo Lake - Gathering Tules (photo on marker)