Guthrie in Logan County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

De Steiguer Building

Inscription. Two buildings designed to look as one, the De Steiguer building was an ornament of East Guthrie. Built in 1890 by the banking pioneer De Steiguer brothers, Rodolph and Louis. it housed their Bank of Guthrie in the west section, and a tobacco company operated by E. G. and A. J. Millikan (brothers) in the east part. The De Steiguers and later the Millikans lived in apartments above.

One of the few historic downtown structures with a facade of Oklahoma's native red sandstone, the building was a grace note for the street with its double oriels, each flanked by arched windows outlined with two shades of coursed stone.

The De Steiguers and their troubled bank soon passed from the scene. The building saw many changes in occupants and numerous tax-title changes in ownership before reaching the tranquility of its present ownership and occupancies.

Erected 1980 by the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 East Oklahoma Avenue, Guthrie OK 73044, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding De Steiguer Building. The DeSteiguer Building in downtown Guthrie was constructed in 1890, just after the Land Run of 1889 which opened up this part of Indian Territory for settlement. It has an entrance to the second level on the west, which is located at the center of the building, giving the impression of a single building. At one time the building on the right housed a Radio Shack.