Battery Park City in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Ferries, Tugs and Tall Ships / Along the Western Shore

Left:
Ferries, Tugs and Tall Ships
Not so long ago, New Yorkers travelling overseas left from passenger terminals located on Manhattan’s west side piers. Steamship lines owned their own terminals, and the arrivals and departures of great ships were occasions for celebration. Although passenger ship traffic through the Port of New York has dwindled to a trickle since its heyday, the city’s waters still play host to a colorful parade of vessels, from stately tall ships to powerful tugboats towing strings of barges laden with everything from gasoline to garbage. Ferries ply back and forth between Manhattan and Liberty, Ellis and Staten Island; Circle Line excursion boats carry cargos of sight-seeing tourists and gleaming cruise liners come and go with staterooms full of vacationers; and fleets of sleek pleasure craft take to the water in warm weather.

Right:
Along the Western Shore
Once a gritty, industrial landscape, New Jersey’s Hudson River shoreline has been transformed in recent years. The development of Liberty State Park in Jersey City (home to the Liberty Science Center, directly across from Battery Park City) and several new high-rise office towers has dramatically reshaped the skyline. Most of the new buildings are office complexes, giving the region a corporate character. Others are residential developments with breath-taking views of Manhattan. One lingering legacy of the area’s manufacturing past is the enormous Colgate clock, 50 ft. in diameter with its minute hand alone weighing 2,200 lbs. The
clock is all that remains of a once-bustling plant, but long-time New Yorkers still recall the smell of soap wafting across the river.

2. Ferries, Tugs and Tall Ships/Along the Western Shore Marker site
Robert J. Wagner Jr. Park pavilion The markers are visible along the viewing platform.

More about this marker. The entire park, including the pavilion, has been demolished as part of a global warming resiliency project.

3. "Ferries"
The Governor Herbert H. Lehman
4. "Tugs"
Atlantic Enterprise
5. "Tall Ships", modern version
October 16, 2008 - Queen Elizabeth 2 (left) final departure from New York: Queen Mary 2 awaits her elder sister
6. "Along the Western Shore"
The Jersey City skyline. For years, the building at center screen was the tallest one there. The Colgate Clock is visible to the left.
7. "Along the Western Shore"
The Colgate Clock