Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Guilford Courthouse Flag

Inscription.
This flag, often referred to as the Guilford Courthouse Flag, is an example of the diversity of American flags during the Revolutionary War period. It has the unique design elements of an elongated canton with white background and 13 blue, eight-sided stars and matching blue stripes. The eight-sided stars represent the combined forces from eight states that compromised Major General Nathanael Greene's Southern Army. This flag was present at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse, North Carolina on March 15, 1781, on the ground where Greene's combined Continental and Militia forces halted the British conquest of the Carolinas and turned Cornwallis's then decimated army back to seaport towns to their final defeat.

1. Guilford Courthouse Flag. The Guilford Courthouse flag is the name given to a North Carolina militia banner which was reported to have flown at the Battle of Guilford Courthouse. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Nathanael Greene. Nathanael Greene (August 7 1742 – June 19, 1786, frequently misspelled Nathaniel) was a major general of the Continental Army in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on December 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Guilford Court House. The Battle of Guilford Court House was a battle fought on March 15, 1781 in Greensboro, the county seat of Guilford County, North Carolina,
during the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on December 7, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Guilford Courthouse Flag