Near Preston in Franklin County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Utah & Northern Railway

Inscription. One mile south and directly west of this highway, an old 1878 railway grade is still visible, although trains have not used it since 1890.
Jay Gould -- a nationally prominent financier and Union Pacific owner -- extended Utah and Northern service north from Franklin to Montana by 1880. A narrow gauge line until 1887, it helped build up Cache Valley and accounted for many new Idaho cities and towns father north. But small, wood burning locomotives had a hard time ascending this hill. After a more direct route 4 miles west of here was completed, service north of Preston was abandoned on this grade.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 257.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at the same pullout as contains the monument to the Bear River Massacre.

The Utah & Northern Railway marker is on the left, the other markers related to the Bear River Massacre.
gauge line.
(Submitted on July 17, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)